Reoon email verifier review

Reoon is a low-cost challenger with a following on cold-email forums. This review reads it on its own verifier page, privacy policy and terms: the price ladder, the score it attaches to each address, the free allowance, and what happens to unknowns.

Assessed onOur reading of Reoon
What you are buyingInstant credit packs, or a daily-credit subscription
Price at 10,000$11.90
Price at 100,000$116.40
Price at 1,000,000$960
Credit lifeInstant credits never expire
Free allowance100 credits on signup plus 20 a day
The accuracy claim99%, with its terms disclaiming accuracy
Unknown resultsRefunded automatically
Catch-allFlagged

Assessed from reoon.com/email-verifier, its privacy policy and its terms on 24 September 2026. Every row can be checked against their current pages.

A low ladder with a daily free allowance

Reoon's instant credits run $11.90 for 10,000, $116.40 for 100,000 and $960 for a million, and they never expire. A daily-credit subscription sits beside them for teams that check a steady trickle. There's no separate 1,000 pack on the ladder.

The free allowance is shaped for daily use: 100 credits on signup, then 20 a day. ZapBounce gives 100 free credits every month with no card and starts paid checks at $5 for 1,000, with $949 for a million. Every tier is on our pricing page.

The five-step check and the 0 to 100 score

Reoon runs a multi-step deep verification and returns a score from 0 to 100 with each address. That score carries more nuance than a single verdict. It also means someone has to pick the line: is 62 a send and 58 a hold?

If you use Reoon, write your threshold down and test it on addresses you've already mailed. ZapBounce returns four fixed results instead: valid, invalid, catch_all and unknown, with a reason on each row, so a segment rule reads one column. Our note on why verifiers disagree covers how scores and verdicts drift apart.

Hard domains, catch-alls and unknowns

Reoon's reputation on cold-email forums rests on hard domains, the Yahoo and Microsoft-hosted addresses many tools leave unresolved. Yahoo and AOL accept every recipient on purpose, so no probe settles them at mailbox level. Read why Yahoo is always unknown for the detail.

Reoon flags catch-all addresses and refunds unknown results automatically. ZapBounce labels a catch-all domain after one probe to a random address, bills it once, and never bills an unknown or a duplicate. Coverage, the share of rows with a definite verdict, is printed on every ZapBounce file.

Accuracy claim, terms and data

Reoon's verifier page claims 99% accuracy, and its terms disclaim accuracy, which is common across this market. Treat the headline as marketing and your own sample as the evidence.

Reoon's privacy policy says it never shares or sells your data. ZapBounce never sells uploaded addresses, never adds them to a shared database, and keeps results for 30 days by default, with a per-key window from 0 to 90 days.

Running your own test

Build a sample of 1,000 addresses you've already sent to, weighted toward Yahoo, Outlook and company domains. Run it through Reoon's free credits and ZapBounce's 100 monthly credits plus a $5 pack, then compare each call against your real bounces.

The product side by side is on ZapBounce vs Reoon. Reoon vs MillionVerifier covers the other low-cost pairing, and Reoon alternatives and the comparisons hub cover the wider field.

The scorecard on Reoon

Both columns are required here. A page that only fills one is an advertisement wearing a review's clothes.

Where Reoon is genuinely good

  • A low ladder: $11.90 for 10,000 and $116.40 for 100,000.
  • Instant credits never expire.
  • Unknown results are refunded automatically.
  • A daily free allowance of 20 credits on top of 100 at signup.
  • A 0 to 100 score beside each result for teams that want graded output.

Where Reoon falls short

  • No 1,000 pack on the ladder for a small first test.
  • A 0 to 100 score leaves the send-or-hold threshold to you.
  • The 99% claim comes with terms that disclaim accuracy.
  • Catch-all addresses are flagged rather than given a separate result.

What no price list or review settles

Questions about Reoon

Is Reoon email verifier good?

Reoon is a well-priced verifier with a following on cold-email forums: $11.90 for 10,000 checks, credits that never expire and refunded unknowns, read on reoon.com on 24 September 2026. Test its score threshold on addresses you already know.

Is Reoon free?

Reoon gives 100 free credits on signup plus 20 a day. Paid checks start at $11.90 for 10,000. ZapBounce gives 100 free credits every month with no card.

What does the Reoon score mean?

Reoon attaches a 0 to 100 score to each verified address, and a higher number means more confidence the address can take mail. You choose the cut-off, so test it on a sample of known sends first.

Does Reoon charge for unknown emails?

No. Reoon refunds unknown results automatically, per its verifier page read on 24 September 2026. ZapBounce never bills unknowns or duplicate rows in the first place.

Run 1,000 addresses you already know through both tools and count the definite verdicts. ZapBounce prints that number as coverage on every file.

We publish our own ladder

Every tier on one page, 100 free checks a month with no card, and an unknown result is never billed. Read it beside Reoon’s, which we checked in September 2026.